Danpex Corporation Click for details >>
Home
Company Profile
Products Listing
News Archives
Download
Contact Us

100Base-FX Single-Mode <> 100Base-TX Converter CFM3800C20/40/60/80/100
CFM3800
CFM3800C20

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Model:  CFM3800C20 / CFM3800C40 / CFM3800C60 / CFM3800C80 / CFM3800C100
Standards:  IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX/TX
Connectors:
Model # Connector A Connector B
CFM3800C20 Single-Mode Duplex-SC 1310nm RJ-45
CFM3800C40 Single-Mode Duplex-SC 1310nm RJ-45
CFM3800C60 Single-Mode Duplex-SC 1310nm RJ-45
CFM3800C80 Single-Mode Duplex-SC 1550nm RJ-45
CFM3800C100 Single-Mode Duplex-SC 1550nm RJ-45
dBm:
Model # Connector Max TX Pwr Min TX Pwr Sensitivity Power Budget
CFM3800C20 SM Duplex-SC -8 dBm -15 dBm -31 dBm 16 dB
CFM3800C40 SM Duplex-SC -2 dBm -8 dBm -34 dBm 26 dB
CFM3800C60 SM Duplex-SC 0 dBm -5 dBm -34 dBm 29 dB
CFM3800C80 SM Duplex-SC -4 dBm -6 dBm -34 dBm 28 dB
CFM3800C100 SM Duplex-SC -4 dBm -6 dBm -36 dBm 30 dB
Data Transfer Rate:  100 Mbps
Duplex Mode:  Full or Half (auto-sensing)
Cable/Max Distance:
Category 5 UTP, up to 100 m
8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125m Single-Mode fiber, up to
20 km for CFM3800C20,
40 km for CFM3800C40,
60 km for CFM3800C60,
80 km for CFM3800C80, and
100 km for CFM3800C100
LEDs:
Unit Power, FDX
TX Port TX Tx, TX Link
FX Port FX Tx, FX Link
Power Requirement:  2A@+5V DC
Operating Temperature:  0 to 50 C
Humidity:  5% to 90%
Dimension:  26.2 x 70.3 x 94 mm (H x W x D)
EMI Rating:  FCC Class A, CE Mark

USER MANUAL

Filename:  620-0062-000.pdf


Copyright 2001 Danpex Corporation.  All rights reserved.
All information is subject to change without notice.

Last updated:  September 14, 2005