Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > INDUSTRIAL SOLUTIONS > Ind. Switches
 <<Back
KN-S7210G
Industrial Fast Ethernet L2 Managed Switch, 8 x 10/100TX + 2 Combo (TP/SFP) GbE
+ High Resolution:  KN-S7210G

Product Brochure (pdf), 788KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7 or up ]

FEATURES
  • Eight(8) Fast Ethernet TP ports plus two(2) TP/SFP(100M/1G) combo ports
  • IEEE 802.1x Access Control to improve Network Security
  • Port Mirroring helps Supervisor monitoring network
  • Q-in-Q VLAN for performance & security; 4094 VLAN entries
  • IEEE 802.1D compatible, 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree, and 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree
  • Unknown Unicast / Multicast / Broadcast Strom Control
  • Multicast VLAN Management for IPTV
  • IP-MAC-Port binding for LAN security
  • ACL based on Ethernet Type / ARP / IPv4 for packets permit or deny, rate limitation, and port copy
  • DHCP Snooping with option 82
  • Supports IGMPv3 Snooping
  • Supports power saving for green Ethernet requirement
  • Redundancy — Gigabit R-Ring (Recover Time < 30ms)
  • Management — Web, Telnet, Serial Console, & SNMP
  • Diagnostic — Port Mirror, RMON, Trap, Email Alert, & Event Log
  • Wide range power input, DC 24V (12~48V)
  • Reverse power polarity protection
  • -40° ~ 75° C wide operating temperature for hazardous environment applications
  • Supports DIN-Rail and wall mount for easy installation

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

  • Model:  KN-S7210G
  • Standards:
    IEEE 802.3 10Base-T
    IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control capability
    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Ethernet
    IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T
    IEEE 802.3ad LACP
    ANSI/IEEE 802.3 Auto-Negotiation
    IEEE 802.1q VLAN
    IEEE 802.1d STP, 802.1s MSTP, 802.1w RSTP
    IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
    IEEE 802.1AB LLDP
  • Connectors:
    P1 ~ P8
    — RJ-45 10/100Mbps (auto-negotiation)
    P9 ~ P10 (dual-media)
    — RJ-45 10/100/1000Mbps (auto-negotiation)
    — SFP (100M/1G) auto sense
    Console
    — RJ-45 RS-232 jack
  • Add-on Industrial-Grade SFP (Sold Separately):
    Multi-Mode or Single-Mode
    Gigabit Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=57
    Fast Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=58
  • Cable / Distance:
    TP — Category 5 or higher UTP, up to 100m
    MM Fiber — 50/125, 62.5/125µm, up to 0.55km
    SM Fiber — 8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125µm, up to 70km
  • Switching Capacity:
    8K MAC address table
    256K packet buffer and 128K control memory
  • Virtual Stacking Management (VSM):
    Supports 16 devices stacking
    Switches can be managed via one(1) IP address
  • VLAN:
    — Supports SVL/IVL configuration
    — Port-based VLAN
    — Flooding unknown VLAN frame setting
    — Tag-based VLAN w/ Ingress & Egress filter
    — Supports Q-in-Q
    — Supports Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
  • QoS:
    — IEEE 802.1q and DiffServ based QoS
    — Supports four(4) level priority queues
    — Supports two(2) scheduling, WRR & Strict
    — Supports priority in a Q-in-Q tag
  • Bandwidth Control (Ingress & Egress):
    FE ports — 64kbps to 100Mbps
    GbE ports — 64kbps to 1000Mbps
  • Bandwidth Storm Control:
    Multicast / Broadcast / Unknown Unicast suppression
  • Port Mirroring:
    — Supports 1:N Rx port mirroring
    — Supports port sniffer function w/ 3 modes
  • LACP Protocol:
    — Max four(4) groups are allowed
    — Each group can have 10 member ports
  • GVRP / GARP:  IEEE 802.1q w/ GVRP/GARP
  • Multicast:
    Supports IGMP Snooping including Active & Passive modes
  • STP / RST / MSTP:  IEEE 802.1d/w/s
  • Network Security:
    — 802.1x access control
    — Isolated group to allow certain ports being designated as protected
    — Management Access Policy Control
    — MAC addresses learning limit, to setup the max amount of MAC that each port can learn
    — IP-MAC binding
    — DHCP Snooping including Option 82
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3 Networking Management:
    Supports RFC1213 MIB (MIB-II), Interface MIB, Address Translation MIB, IP MIB, ICMP MIB, TCP MIB, UDP MIB, SNMP MIB, RFC1757 RMON MIB (Statistics Group 1, History Group 2, Alarm Group 3, Event Group 9), RFC1493 Bridge MIB, RFC1643 Ethernet MIB, Enterprise MIB
  • LEDs:
    Unit — PWR, PWA, PWB, R.M/S
    TP — SPD, L/A
    FX — SPD, L/A
  • Power Characteristics:
    Input — 24V DC (12~48V DC)
    Consumption — 12W
    Alarm Relay — 1A@24V
  • Temperature:
    Operating — -40° to 75° C
    Storage — -40° to 85° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 95%
  • Dimension:  152 x 66 x 102mm (H x W x D)
  • Mounting Method:  Din Rail, Wall Mount
  • Safety:
    Comply with FCC Part 15 Class A
    CE Mark Approval
  • Shock:  IEC60068-2-27
  • Freefall:  IEC60068-2-32
  • Vibration:  IEC60068-2-6
  • Case:  IP30 Protection
  • MTBR:  68,000 hrs




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2013-06-12
All information is subject to change without notice.