Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > CONVERTERS > Unmanaged Media Converter > SERIAL INTERFACE TO FIBER
 <<Back
CRM232
Serial Interface (RS-232) To Fiber (Multi-Mode) Media Converter
+ High Resolution:  Not available!

Product Brochures (pdf), 439KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7.0 or up ]

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  CRM232
  • Standard:  TIA/EIA-574
  • Connectors:  RS-232 DB-25 Female & 850nm Multi-Mode Duplex-ST
  • dBm [ Min TX, Max TX, Sensitivity, Power Budget ]:
    -16dBm, -10dBm, -29.5dBm, 13.5dB
  • Data Transfer Rate:  Up to 115.2Kbps
  • Duplex Mode:  n/a
  • Cable / Max Distance:
    50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140µm Multi-Mode fiber, up to 2km
    Shield serial cable for EMC compliance if intend to use, up to 15m
  • LEDs:  none
  • Power Requirement:  From RS-232 interface
  • Operating Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:  20.1 x 45.2 x 50.1mm (H x W x D)
  • EMI Rating:  FCC Class A, CE Mark Approval




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2006-11-06
All information is subject to change without notice.