Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > CONVERTERS > Unmanaged Media Converter > SERIAL INTERFACE TO FIBER
 <<Back
CRM485
Serial Interface (RS-232/422/485) To Fiber (Single-/Multi-Mode) Media Converter
+ High Resolutions:  Not available!

Product Brochures (pdf), 480KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v6 or up ]

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  CRM485BN / CRM485BN20 / CRM48TB / CRM485TB20
  • Standards:  TIA/EIA-232 (ITU-T v.28), TIA/EIA-422 (ITU-T v.11), TIA/EIA-485 (ISO/IEC8284)
  • Connectors:
    CRM485BN — DB-9 Male & 850nm Multi-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485BN20 — DB-9 Male & 1310nm Single-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485TB — Terminal Block & 850nm Multi-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485TB20 — Terminal Block & 1310nm Single-Mode Duplex-ST
    Note:
    DB-9 can be selected as RS-232 or RS-485/422 by DIP Switch.
    RS-485 interface supports either 2- or 4-wire by DIP Switch selection.
  • dBm [ Min TX, Max TX, Sensitivity, Power Budget ]:
    CRM485BN [ -16dBm, -10dBm, -29.5dBm, 13.5dB ]
    CRM485BN20 [ -12dBm, -9dBm, -31dBm, 19dB ]
    CRM485TB [ -16dBm, -10dBm, -29.5dBm, 13.5dB ]
    CRM485TB20 [ -12dBm, -9dBm, -31dBm, 19dB ]
  • Max Data Transfer Rate / Distance:
    RS-232 — 115.2Kbps, up to 15m (50ft)
    RS-485/422 — 90Kbps, up to 1,220m (4,000ft)
    RS-485/422 — 500Kbps, up to 92m (300ft)
    MM Duplex-ST — Depends on serial interface, up to 2km (6,600ft)
    SM Duplex-ST — Depends on serial interface, up to 20km (66,000ft)
  • Handshaking:  Not supported
  • Duplex Mode:
    RS-232 — n/a
    RS-485 — Half-duplex for 2-wire, Full-duplex for 4-wire
  • Cables:
    50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140µm Multi-Mode fiber
    8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm Single-Mode fiber
    24 to 22 AWG gauge copper wire, Attenuation 20dB/1000ft@10MHz, Differential Impedance 100ohm@10MHz
  • LEDs:  PWR, F ACT, C ACT
  • Power Requirement:  1A@+5V DC
  • Operating Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:  26.2 x 70.3 x 94mm (H x W x D)
  • EMI Rating:  FCC Class B, CE Mark Approval




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2007-04-03
All information is subject to change without notice.