Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > CONVERTERS > Unmanaged Media Converter > SERIAL INTERFACE TO FIBER
 <<Back
CRM485-A
Serial Interface (RS-232/422/485) to Fiber (Single-/Multi-Mode) Media Converter, Rev. A
Product Brochure, 1.23MB  [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7 or up ]

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Models:  CRM485TB-A / CRM485TB20-A / CRM485BN-A / CRM495BN20-A
  • Standards:
    TIA/EIA-232 (ITU-A V.28)
    TIA/EIA-422 (ITU-T V.11)
    TIA/EIA-485 (ISO/IEC8284)
  • Connectors:
    CRM485TB-A — Terminal Block & 850nm Multi-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485TB20-A — Terminal Block & 1310nm Single-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485BN-A — DB-9 Male & 850nm Multi-Mode Duplex-ST
    CRM485BN20-A — DB-9 Male & 1310nm Single-Mode Duplex-ST
  • Data Transfer Rate:  300bps to 460.8Kbps
  • Cable / Max Distance:
    MM Fiber— 50/125, 62.5/125, 100/125µm / up to 2km
    SM Fiber — 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm / up to 20km
  • LEDs:  PWR, DATA (Copper), LNK/ACT (Fiber)
  • Power Requirement:  1A@+5V DC
  • Ambient Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:  26.2 x 70.3 x 94mm (H x W x D)
  • Weight:  0.2kg
  • Safety:  FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark Approval
  • RoHS Compliance




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2009-11-09
All information is subject to change without notice.