Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > NETWORK CARDS > Fiber NIC
 <<Back
AFC1500.W
32-Bit CardBus 100Base-FX Multi-Mode Network Card
+ High Resolution:  AFC1500SC.W | AFC1500ST.W

Product Brochure (pdf), 388KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7.0 or up ]

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  AFC1500SC.W / AFC1500ST.W
  • Standards:  IEEE 802.3u 100Bas-FX, PCMCIA Type II CardBus PC Card
  • Bus Architecture:  32-Bit CardBus
  • Connector:
    AFC1500SC.W — Multi-Mode Duplex-SC, 1310nm
    AFC1500ST.W — Multi-Mode Duplex-ST, 1310nm
    dBm [ Min TX, Max TX, Sensitivity, Power Budget ]:
    AFC1500SC.W [ -19dBm, -14dBm, -30dBm, 11dB ]
    AFC1500ST.W [  -20dBm, -14dBm, -32dBm, 12dB ]
    Data Transfer Rate:  100Mbps
  • Duplex Mode:  Full
  • Cable:  50/125, 62.5/125, 100/140µm Multi-Mode fiber
  • Maximum Cable Distance:  2km
  • LEDs:  Link, Activity
  • Power Requirement:  0.5A@+3.3V, 0.5A@+5V
  • Operating Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:  16 x 54 x 140mm (H x W x D)
  • Safety:  FCC Class B, CE Mark Approval, RoHS Compliance

DEVICE DRIVERS
  • Microsoft Windows 98 / 98SE / ME / 2000 / NT
  • Microsoft Windows
    32-Bit:  XP / Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8
    64-Bit:  XP / Vista / Windows 7 / Windows 8
  • Novell NetWare Client DOS ODI
  • Linus kernel 2.4.x & 2.6.x
    [ Driver provided as is with NO TECHNICAL SUPPORT! ]
    Remark:  Driver will only be available upon request, please send a request e-mail to support@danpex.com.
  • Card Enabler




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2013-03-14
All information is subject to change without notice.