Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > NETWORK CARDS > Fiber NIC
 <<Back
AFP2400
PCI-E (x1) Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX Network Card
+ High Resolution:  AFP2400SC

Product Brochure (pdf), 1.09MB  [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7.0 or up ]

KEY FEATURES:
  • High bandwidth 100Mbps network speed
  • Supports Full-Duplex mode
  • Supports IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control
  • Supports PCI-e x1 bus
  • Compliant with PCI-e Rev 1.1 Interface
  • Supports jumbo frame
  • Supports High Level VLAN Filtering function
  • Supports IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums offload
  • Supports on-board screening of VLAN tagged Ethernet frames
  • Supports Wake-On-LAN
  • Supports ASF 2.0
  • RoHS Compliance
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:
  • Models:
    Multi-Mode -- AFP2400SC / AFP2400ST / AFP2400LC
    Single-Mode -- AFP2400SC20 / AFP2400SC60
  • Standards:  IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1Q
  • Bus Architecture:  PCI Express v1.1
  • Connector:
    AFP2400SC — Multi-Mode Duplex-SC, 1310nm
    AFP2400ST — Multi-Mode Duplex-ST, 1310nm
    AFP2400LC — Multi-Mode Duplex-LC, 1310nm
    AFP2400SC20 — Single-Mode Duplex-SC/20km, 1310nm
    AFP2400SC60 — Single-Mode Duplex-SC/60km, 1310nm
  • Data Transfer Rate:  100Mbps
  • Duplex-Mode:  Full with Flow Control
  • Cable / Max Distance:
    62.5/125 or 50/125µm Multi-Mode fiber, up to 2km
    9/125µm Single-Mode fiber, up to 60km (model dependent)
  • LEDs:  LINK/ACT, FDX
  • Power Requirement:  +3.3VDC@0.7A, max 2.4W
  • Ambient Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • PCB Dimension:  68.5 x 108mm (H x L)
  • Weight:  0.05Kg
  • Emission:  Complies with FCC Part 15 Class B & CE Mark Approval
DEVICE DRIVERS:
  • Microsoft Windows
    32-Bit:  XP / Vista / 7 / 8
    64-Bit:  7 / 8
  • Microsoft Windows Server
    32-Bit:  2003 / 2008
  • Novell NetWare 5.x/6.x
  • PXE Boot ROM
  • Linux
    [ Provided as is, no Technical Support available! ]




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2013-05-22
All information is subject to change without notice.