Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > SWITCHES > Smart Switch > GIGABIT ETHERNET
 <<Back
GS1524B
20 GbE + 4 GbE Dual-Media Web-Smart Switch (max. 24 ports)
+ High Resolution:  GS1524B

Product Brochure (pdf), 860KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7.0 or up ]

FEATURES
  • Web smart features provide easier manageability, security, QoS, and performance
  • Supports SNMP v1/v2c for management
  • Supports loop detection for maintenance
  • Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet standard for green Ethernet application
  • Provides reset button for recovery and maintenance
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  GS1524B
  • Performance:
    Capaciry in millions of packets per second = 35.71 (64-byte packets)
    Switching capacity in Gigabits per second = 48
  • Layer 2 Switching
    Trunking -- up to 12 groups, up to 24 ports per group
    STP -- 802.1d, 802.1w
    VLAN -- up to 16 VLANs simultaneously
    IGMP v1/v2c Snooping -- supports 64 multicast groups
    Port Mirroring -- up to N-1 ports can be mirrored
    Loop Detection
    Broadcast Storm Protection
  • Ports:
    RJ-45 (10/100/1000Mbps) = 20
    UTP/SFP combo = 4
    * UTP supports 10/100/1000Mpbs, SFP supports 1000Mbps only
  • General
    Jumbo Frame -- up to 9K on Gigabit interfaces
    MAC Table -- up to 8K MAC address
  • Add-On Modules (Sold Separately):
    For SFP Slots
    Multi-Mode or Single-Mode (distance: 10~70km)
    Gigabit  Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=62
  • Power Requirement:  100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, internal, universal
  • Operating Temperature:  0° to 40° C
  • Operating Humidity:  10% to 90% relative, non-condensing
  • Dimension:
    44 x 442 x 170.3mm (H x W x D), 19" Rack-mountable with brackets
  • Weight:  2.4kg
  • Safety:  FCC Class A, CE Mark Approval




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2013-10-21
All information is subject to change without notice.