Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > SWITCHES > Managed Switch > GIGABIT ETHERNET
 <<Back
GS2224B
22 GbE TP + 2 GbE Dual-Media L2 Managed Switch (max. 24 ports)
+ High Resolution:  Not available!

Product Brochure (pdf), 1.94MB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v6.0 or up ]

FEATURES
  • 22 (10/100/1000Mbps) Gigabit Ethernet (TP) switching ports are compliant with IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, and 802.3ab.
  • 2 Gigabit TP/SFP fiber are dual media ports with auto detected function.
  • Supports auto-negotiation for configuring speed and duplex-mode.
  • Supports 802.3x flow control for full-duplex ports.
  • Supports collision-based and carrier-based backpressure for half-duplex ports.
  • Any ports can be in disable mode, force mode or auto-polling mode.
  • Supports Head of Line (HOL) blocking prevention.
  • Supports broadcast storm filtering.
  • Auto-aging with programmable inter-age time.
  • Supports 802.1p Class of Service (CoS) with 2-level priority queuing.
  • Supports port sniffer function.
  • Supports Jumbo frame.
  • Supports port-based VLAN, 802.1Q tag-based VLAN.
  • Efficient self-learning and address recognition mechanism enables forwarding rate at wire speed.
  • Web-based management provides the ability to completely manage the switch from web browser.
  • SNMP/Telnet interface delivers complete in-band management.
  • Supports IEEE 802.1d Spanning Tree Protocol (STP).
  • Supports IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP).
  • Supports IEEE 802.1x port-based VLAN classification.
  • Supports IP Multicasting to implement IGMP Snooping function.
  • Supports IEEE 802.3ad port trunking with flexible load distribution and failover function.
  • Supports ingress port security mode for VLAN Tagged and Untagged frame process.
  • Supports SNMP MIB2 and RMON sampling with sampled packet error indication.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
  • Model:  GS2224B
  • Standards:  IEEE 802.3 / 802.3ab / 802.3z / 802.3u / 802.3x
  • Connectors / Slots:
    Front Panel
    — Twenty-four (24) 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 auto MDI/MDI-X (Ports 1 to 24)
    — Two (2) SFP Slots for 1000Mbps Gigabit fiber modules
    [ Note:  Ports 23's and 24's RJ-45 connectors will be automatically disabled once SFP modules have been installed.  Then, the fiber modules will become Ports 23 and 24! ]
    Rear Panel
    — One (1) RS-232 DB-9 Male Console port
    [ Setting:  Baud 57600, Data 8, Stop 1, Parity N, Flow NONE ]
  • Add-On Modules (Sold Separately):
    Multi-Mode or Single-Mode (distance: 10~70km)
    Gigabit  Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=62
  • Data Transfer Rate:
    10/100/1000Mbps (auto-negotiation or forced-mode) for TP
    1000Mbps for fiber
  • Cable / Max Distance:
    50/125, 62.5/125µm Multi-Mode fiber, 220m
    9/125µm Single-Mode fiber, 10~70km (SFP module dependent)
    Category 5 or up UTP, 100m for 100Base-TX and 1000Base-T
    Category 3 or up UTP, 100m for 10Base-T
  • Duplex Mode:
    Full for 1000Base-SX/LX/T, and
    Full/Half (auto-sense or forced-mode) for 10/100Base-TX
  • MAC Address and Self-learning:
    8K MAC addresses and 4K VLAN table entries
  • Flow Control:
    IEEE 802.3x compliant for Full-duplex
    Back pressure flow control for Half-duplex
  • LEDs:
    Unit — POWER, CPU
    Per TP Port — LINK/ACT, 10/100/1000
    Per SFP Port — LINK/ACT
  • Power Requirement:  100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, max 30W consumption
  • Operating Temperature:  0° to 40° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:
    44 x 442 x 209mm (H x W x D), 19" Rack-mountable with brackets
  • Safety:  FCC Class A, CE Mark Approval, RoHS Compliance

MANAGEMENT SUPPORT
  • System Configuration
    Auto-negotiation supports on 10/100/1000Base-T ports, web browser or console interface can set transmission speed (10/100/1000Mbps) and operation mode (Full/Half duplex) on each ports, set VLAN group, set Trunk connection.
  • Management Agent
    SNMP supports; MIB II, Bridge MIB, RMON MIB
  • Spanning Tree Algorithm
    IEEE 802.1D
  • VLAN Function
    Port-based/802.1Q-Tagged, allowed up to 256 active VLANs in one switch
  • Trunk Function
    Ports trunk connections allowed
  • IGMP
    IP Multicast Filtering by passively snooping on the IGMP Query
  • Bandwidth Control
    Support by-port Egress/Ingress rate control
  • Quality of Service (QoS)
    Referred as Class of Service (CoS) by IEEE 802.1P standard.
    — Four queues per port
    — Packet transmission schedule using Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    — User-defined weight
    — Classification of packet priority can be based on either a VLAN tag on packet or a user-defined port priority
  • Port Security
    Limit number of MAC addresses learned per port, static MAC addresses stay in the filtering table
  • Inter-networking Protocol
    Bridging:  802.1D Spanning Tree
    IP Multicast:  IGMP Snooping, IP Multicast Packet Filtering, Maximum of 256 active VLANs, and IP Multicast sessions
  • Networking Management
    One RS-232 port as local control console
    Telnet remote control console
    SNMP Agent:  MIB-2 (RFC1213), Bridge MIB (RFC1493), RMON MIB (RFC1757) - statistics, VLAN MIB (802.1Q)
    Web browser supports based on HTTP Server and CGI parser TFTP software-upgrade capability (Default access IP: 192.168.1.1)




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2012-07-02
All information is subject to change without notice.