Register with Us for Free Training, Technical Information and More…
Download
Your Menu, Drivers and Specifications
Home>Products > CONVERTERS > Converter Chassis & Module
 <<Back
CFTG1100
SFP+ to SFP+ 10G Media Converter Module
+ High Resolution:  CFTG1100

Product Brochure (pdf), 519KB [ Use Adobe Acrobat Reader v7.0 or up ]

KEY FEATURES:
  • Provides SFP/SFP+ to SFP/SFP+ interface connectivity
  • Good for application to extend the network distance
  • Full-Duplex and wire speed operation
  • Standalone or composite applications
  • RoHS Compliance
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS:
  • Model:  CFTG1100
  • Standards:
    IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
    IEEE 802.3ae 10GBase-SR/LR
    10G Fiber Channel
    SONET OC-192 over FEC & G709
  • Connectors:
    Port 1 — SFP/SFP+ Slot
    Port 2 — SFP/SFP+ Slot
    [ Note:  Port 1 & Port 2 must be running in "same" speed, i.e. either 10G or 1G.  Mixed speed, e.g. P1-10G & P2-1G, is not allowed. ]
  • Add-on SFP+/SFP Modules (Sold Separately):
    Multi-Mode or Single-Mode (distance: 10~70km)
    10G Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=61
    Gigabit  Ethernet
    http://www.danpex.com/product.php?cat_id=62
  • Data Transfer Rate:  20Gbps at full-duplex mode
  • Duplex-Mode:  Full
  • Cables / Max Distance:
    50/125, 62.5/125, or 100/140µm Multi-Mode, up to 300m
    8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, or 10/125µm Single-Mode up to 10km
  • LEDs:  PWR, L1, & L2
  • Power Requirement:  +5VDC@2A
  • Ambient Temperature:  0° to 50° C
  • Humidity:  5% to 90%
  • Dimension:  23.5 x 87.5 x 140mm with bracket (H x W x D)
  • Certifications:  FCC Part 15 Class A & CE Mark




All rights reserved.  Last modified:  2013-06-26
All information is subject to change without notice.